2017 Winners

Fountain Valley School announces the winners for the 2017 Dominque Dunne Film Competition.

Schools across the world, including FVS, Harvard-Westlake in California and Ballard High School in Washington, submitted films.

The winner in the narrative category, however, was from the other side of the globe: Perth, Australia. "Journey" by Radheya Jegatheva of Perth Modern School, is a visionary, experimental film chronicling two astronauts' melancholy exploration of the universe. The film (watch the trailer here) has won a number of awards from other film festivals as well. 

In the documentary category, Maya Konz's "9066" documents the experiences of Japanese-Americans in the Bainbridge Island internment camp during World War II. Konz, of Ballard High School, interviewed numerous people who spent time in the camps as children, and also focused on the creation of the Bainbridge Island Japanese American Exclusion Memorial. 

The Dominique Dunne Film Competition began at FVS in 1967. Winning films were screened for the FVS community in February 2017.

Dramatic Category Winners

First Place: “Journey" by Radheya Jegatheva of Perth Modern School ($300 prize)

Second Place: "The Big A" by Noah Somer of Harvard-Westlake School ($100 prize)

Honorable Mention: "Comeback" by Skala Leake of Ballard High School ($50)

Documentary Category Winners

First Place: “9066" by Maya Konz of Ballard High School ($300 prize)

Second Place: "Running For Her Life" by Kinly McCaffrey of Harvard-Westlake School ($100 prize)
 
Honorable Mention: Heart of Gold by Miles Anderson of Ballard High School ($50)

About the Competition
The Dominique Dunne Film Competition was the country's first high school-sponsored showcase for young filmmakers. Originally called the FVS Film Festival, it was renamed after the death of Dominique, a promising actress and 1977 FVS graduate.

Judges and Advisory Board
This year’s judges were former executive director of the Dominique Dunne Film Competition (and former FVS arts faculty) Jeff Brown; Kathleen Broyles, program director at Milagro at Los Luceros, who also has a longtime association with the Sundance Film Festival; and Cyd Cohn, Colorado Springs filmmaker.

The award-winning films are sent to members of the competition’s Advisory Board, consisting of internationally known film and television veterans: Griffin Dunne '74, John Goldwyn '76, Tony Goldwyn '78 and Ed Sherin '48.
6155 Fountain Valley School Road, Colorado Springs, CO 80911